calendar  |  musicians  |  venues  |  concert reviews  |  CD reviews  |  photos  |  features



Nat Phipps @ First Reformed Chuch of Schenectady 7/1



Dave Liebman @ Skidmore Jazz Institute 7/3



Keith Pray @ Jazz on Jay 7/5



Phil Allen @ Mount Greylock Jazz Fest 7/8



Empire Jazz Orchestra @ Music Haven 7/10



Rob Hunt @ Stockade Inn 7/12



Nick Hetko @ Catskill Mountain Pizza Company 7/18



Shiri Zorn @ Jazz on Jay 7/19



Gene Bertoncini @ Van Dyck 7/21



Eric Walentowicz @ 9 Maple Ave 7/27



Out of the Box @ Milbrook Vineyards 7/28



Jon Leroy @ 9 Maple Ave 7/28



Dave Gleason @ First Reformed Church of Schenectady 7/29


Big Soul Ensemble @ Van Dyck 8/7



Chuck Lamb @ SPAC Jazz Bar 8/8



Scott Bassinson @ Troy Kitchen 8/9



Skip Parsons @ The Fountain 8/10



Brian Patneaude @ Freedom Park 8/12



Wayne Hawkins @ First Reformed Church of Schenectady 8/12



The Piggly Wigglies @ SPAC Jazz Bar 8/15



Concert Jazz Band @ Troy Kitchen 8/16



Peg Delaney @ First Reformed Church of Schenectady 8/19



Tim Olsen @ First Reformed Church of Schenectady 8/26



Rob Lindquist @ Catskill Mountain Pizza Company 8/29



Arthur Brooks @ Skidmore College 8/30


July
(click on a performer or venue in bold for more information)

Sunday 7/1

Caffe Lena > Todd Coolman Quartet feat. Dave Liebman (7:00 & 9:00pm)
The Daily Grind, Troy >Jazz Brunch (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Nat Phipps & Pete Toigo (5:00pm)
New York Restaurant > Pamela Pentony Trio (1:00pm)
Saratoga Prime > Joe Sorrentino Trio (10:00am)
SPAC > Caffe Lena, "An Afternoon of Jazz & Roots on the Lawn" (11:00am)

Monday 7/2
Helsinki Hudson > Bobby Previte's 2X Trio (8:00pm)
Lucas Confectionery > Kenny McCabe, Joe Barna & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 7/3
Skidmore Jazz Institute > Dave Liebman Quintet (8:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties (8:00pm)
The Van Dyck > Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble (8:00pm)

Wednesday 7/4
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Dutch Apple Cruises > Pat Viglucci Trio (6:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)

Thursday 7/5
Jazz on Jay > Keith Pray Quartet (12:00pm)
Putnam Place > Bryan Brundige & the Piggly Wigglies (8:00pm)
Skidmore Jazz Institute > Skidmore Jazz All-Stars (8:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 >Kylie Hotaling Duo (9:00pm)
Troy Kitchen > Kenny McCabe Quintet (7:00pm)
Twisted Vine Wine Bar > Out of the Box (7:00pm)

Friday 7/6

Athos > Out of the Box (7:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > George Muscatello Group (9:00pm)
Skidmore Jazz Institute > Skidmore Jazz Institute Student Concert (1:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Eric DiVito Trio (9:00pm)

Saturday 7/7
Helsinki Hudson > Nels Cline 4 (9:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Dave Fisk Quartet (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Useless Cans (9:00pm)

Sunday 7/8
The Daily Grind, Troy > Jazz Brunch (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Azzaam Hameed (5:00pm)
Mount Greylock Jazz Festival > Joe Finn Trio (12:00pm), Julia Donnaruma Trio (1:15pm), Wes Brown Quartet (2:30pm), Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes Quartet (3:45pm), Phil Allen Septet (5:00pm)
New York Restaurant > Pamela Pentony Trio (1:00pm)
Schenectady Green Market > Keith Pray Ortet (10:00am)

Monday 7/9
Lucas Confectionery > Kenny McCabe, Joe Barna & Jon LeRoy (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 7/10
Central Park Schenectady, Music Haven Stage > Empire Jazz Orchestra (7:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties (8:00pm)

Wednesday 7/11
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Catskill Mountain Pizza Company > Mike Jackson, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel (9:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Shaun McCarthy (9:00pm)

Thursday 7/12
Jazz on Jay > Azzaam Hameed Quartet (12:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Tyler Giroux Duo (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > Eileen Mack & Rob Hunt (7:00pm)
Troy Kitchen > Scott Bassinson Quintet (7:00pm)

Friday 7/13

The Fountain > Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band (10:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Rob Lindquist Group (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Tongue in Cheek Jazz Band (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > Bronte Roman (7:00pm)

Saturday 7/14
The Fountain > Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band (10:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Rick Rosoff Quartet (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Nate Giroux Trio (9:00pm)

Sunday 7/15
The Daily Grind, Troy > Jazz Brunch (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Peg Delaney & Bill Delaney (5:00pm)
Van Slyck's > Bryan Brundige & the Piggly Wigglies (5:00pm)

Monday 7/16
Lucas Confectionery > Kenny McCabe, Joe Barna & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)
Stoney's Irish Grill > Maggie MacDougall Trio (6:00pm)

Tuesday 7/17
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties (8:00pm)

Wednesday 7/18
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Catskill Mountain Pizza Company > Nick Hetko, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel (9:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
SPAC, Live at the Jazz Bar > Useless Cans (10:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Tyler Giroux (9:00pm)

Thursday 7/19
HiLo > Bobby Previte'sBlueprints (8:00pm)
Jazz on Jay > George Muscatello/Shiri Zorn Trio (12:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Nate Giroux Duo (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > Colleen Pratt (7:00pm)
Troy Kitchen > Phil Allen Concert Jazz Band (7:00pm)

Friday 7/20

9 Maple Ave > Graeme Francis Trio (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Hudson River Jazz Quartet (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > Patti Melita (7:00pm)

Saturday 7/21
Morton Public Library > Chris Pasin & Ornettiquette (8:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Terry Gordon Quartet (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Kevin Grudecki Trio (9:00pm)
The Van Dyck > Gene Bertoncini Trio (8:00pm)

Sunday 7/22
The Daily Grind, Troy > Jazz Brunch (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Mike Lamkin (5:00pm)

Monday 7/23
Lucas Confectionery > Kenny McCabe, Joe Barna & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 7/24
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties (8:00pm)

Wednesday 7/25
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Catskill Mountain Pizza Company > David Becker, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel (9:00pm)
Empire State Plaza, Lunchtime at the Plaza > Olde Time Dance Band (12:00pm)
677 Prime
> Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Tyler Giroux (9:00pm)

Thursday 7/26
Albany Distilling Company > Bryan Brundige, Joshua Fialkoff & Friends (8:00pm)
Jazz on Jay > Brian Patneaude Quartet (12:00pm)
Skidmore College, Upbeat on the Roof > Golfstrom (7:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Phil Allen Duo (9:00pm)
Spring Street Gallery > Jazz at the Spring presents Sarpay Ozcagatay (7:30pm)
The Stockade Inn > Completely Different (7:00pm)
Troy Kitchen > JB & the Funky Nuggets (7:00pm)

Friday 7/27

First Unitarian Universalist Society of Albany > Bryan Brundige & the Piggly Wigglies (8:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Eric Walentowicz Quartet (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > George Muscatello Trio (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > George Krakat (7:00pm)

Saturday 7/28
First Unitarian Universalist Society of Albany > Joshua Fialkoff & the Odd Fellows (8:00pm)
Millbrook Vineyards > Out of the Box (5:30pm)
9 Maple Ave > Jon Leroy Trio (9:00pm)
Saratoga Race Track > Bryan Brundige & the Piggly WIgglies (1:00pm)
Speakeasy 518Graeme Francis Trio (9:00pm)

Sunday 7/29
The Daily Grind, Troy > Jazz Brunch (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Dave Gleason(5:00pm)
Van Slyck's, Rivers Casino > Mike Musillami/Chris Pasin Quartet (5:00pm)

Monday 7/30
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 7/31
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties (8:00pm)


August
(click on a performer or venue in bold for more information)

Wednesday 8/1
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Catskill Mountain Pizza Company > Chris Morrison, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel (9:00pm)
SPAC, Live at the Jazz Bar > Annie & the Hedonists (10:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)

Thursday 8/2
Jazz on Jay >  Art D'Echo Trio feat. Josh Nelson (12:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)
Troy Kitchen > Jazz in the Now (7:00pm)

Friday 8/3

9 Maple Ave > (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)

Saturday 8/4
The Egg > Squirrel Nut Zippers (8:00pm) 
Madison Pour House > Hudson River Jazz Quartet (8:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Kenny McCabe Trio (9:00pm)

Sunday 8/5
The Daily Grind, Troy > Jazz Brunch (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Nat Phipps & Pete Toigo (5:00pm)

Monday 8/6
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 8/7
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties (8:00pm)
The Van Dyck > Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble (8:00pm)

Wednesday 8/8
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Empire State Plaza, Lunchtime at the Plaza > Dominant Five Brass Quintet (12:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
SPAC, Live at the Jazz Bar > The Global Awareness Quartet feat. Chuck Lamb (10:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)

Thursday 8/9
Jazz on Jay >  The International Jazz Quartet (12:00pm)
Putnam Place > Brian Patneaude Quartet (8:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)
Troy Kitchen > Scott Bassinson Quintet (7:00pm)

Friday 8/10

The Fountain > Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band (10:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > (9:00pm)
SPAC, Live at the Jazz Bar > Joshua Fialkoff & the Odd Fellows (10:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)

Saturday 8/11
The Fountain > Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band (10:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)

Sunday 8/12
The Daily Grind, Troy > Jazz Brunch (12:00pm)
Freedom Park > Brian Patneaude Quintet (7:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Wayne Hawkins (5:00pm)

Monday 8/13
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 8/14
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties (8:00pm)

Wednesday 8/15
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Catskill Mountain Pizza Company
> David Lopato, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel (9:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
SPAC, Live at the Jazz Bar > The Piggly Wigglies (10:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)

Thursday 8/16
Jazz on Jay >  Rob Aronstein Trio (12:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)
Troy Kitchen > Phil Allen Concert Jazz Band (7:00pm)

Friday 8/17

9 Maple Ave > (9:00pm)
SPAC, Live at the Jazz Bar > Chuck Lamb Quartet (10:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)

Saturday 8/18
9 Maple Ave > Sketches of Influence (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)

Sunday 8/19
The Daily Grind, Troy > Jazz Brunch (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Peg Delaney & Bill Delaney (5:00pm)
Stoney's Irish Grill > Maggie MacDougall Trio (6:00pm)

Monday 8/20
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 8/21
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties (8:00pm)

Wednesday 8/22
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)

Thursday 8/23
Jazz on Jay > Ben O'Shea New Quintet (12:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)
Troy Kitchen > JB & the Funky Nuggets (7:00pm)

Friday 8/24

The Egg > Jean-Luc Ponty & ‘The Atlantic Years’ Band (7:30pm)
9 Maple Ave > (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)

Saturday 8/25
9 Maple Ave > (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)

Sunday 8/26
The Daily Grind, Troy > Jazz Brunch (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat.  Tim Olsen  (5:00pm)

Monday 8/27
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 8/28
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties (8:00pm)

Wednesday 8/29
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
Catskill Mountain Pizza Company > Brian Patneaude, Rob Lindquist, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel (9:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)

Thursday 8/30
Jazz on Jay >  The Ragtime Windjammers (12:00pm)
Skidmore College, Upbeat on the Roof > Arthur Brooks Ensemble V (7:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)

Friday 8/31

9 Maple Ave > (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)