calendar  |  musicians  |  venues  |  concert reviews  |  CD reviews  |  photos  |  features



Karl Berger @ Maverick Concerts 9/2



Nat Phipps @ Jazz Vespers 9/3



Big Soul Ensemble @ Van Dyck 9/5



Larry Willis @ A Place for Jazz 9/8



Christian Scott @ Albany Riverfront Jazz Fest 9/9




Sonny & Perley @ Stockade Inn 9/14



Graeme Francis @ 9 Maple Ave 9/15



Alex Slomka @ Speakeasy 9/15



Concert Jazz Band @ Troy Kitchen 9/21



Chembo Corniel @ A Place for Jazz 9/22



Kaitlyn Fay @ Speakeasy 518 9/23



Mike DeMicco @ New York Restaurant 9/24



Georgie Wonders Orchestra @ Danceland 9/30


September
(click on a performer or venue in bold for more information)

Friday 9/1
Arthur's Cafe > Kitchen Jazz (7:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Scott Bassinson Quartet (9:00pm)
Rivers Casino > Brian Patneaude Quartet (5:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Nate Giroux Trio (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > (7:00pm)

Saturday 9/2
Belleayre Music Festival > "Blues Meets Jazz" feat Ricky Gordon Quartet with Brianna Thomas & Greg Lewis, Jaime Borelli (8:00pm)
Maverick Concerts > Karl Berger All-Star Octet "In the Spirit of Don Cherry" (8:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Darren Lyons Trio (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Sweet Megg and the Wayfarers (9:00pm)

Sunday 9/3
The Daily Grind, Troy > Zach Cohen Trio (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Nat Phipps (5:00pm)
New York Restaurant > Sal Maneri, John Esposito & Jesse Murphy (1:00pm)

Monday 9/4
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 9/5
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins and the Fat Ties (8:00pm)
The Van Dyck > Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble (8:00pm)

Wednesday 9/6
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 >  Shaun McCarthy (9:00pm)

Thursday 9/7
Speakeasy 518 > Brian Patneaude & Matt Finck (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > Tommy Verrigni (7:00pm)

Friday 9/8
A Place for Jazz > Larry Wlllis (7:30pm)
The Fountain > Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band (10:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Manus Jazz Quartet (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > George Muscatello Trio (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > Bronte Roman (7:00pm)

Saturday 9/9
Albany Riverfront Jazz Festival > Jecco Trio (1:00pm), The Piggly Wigglies (2:30pm), Michael Benedict & Bopitude (4:00pm), Somi (5:30pm), Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah (7:00pm)
The Fountain > Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band (10:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Arch Stanton Quartet (9:00pm)
Provence Restaurant > Take Two Trio (6:00pm)
Sake > Keith Pray's 3 Bass Hit (7:30pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Tyler Giroux Trio (9:00pm)

Sunday 9/10
The Daily Grind, Troy > Zach Cohen Trio (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Mike Lamkin (5:00pm)
New York Restaurant > Julia Donnaruma, Walter Donnaruma & Rich Syracuse (1:00pm)

Monday 9/11
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 9/12
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins and the Fat Ties (8:00pm)

Wednesday 9/13
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
Sinclairs > Dave Berger Trio (8:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Kevin Carey (9:00pm)

Thursday 9/14
Arthur's Cafe > Kitchen Jazz (7:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Jeanine Ouderkirk Duo (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > Sonny & Perley (7:00pm)

Friday 9/15

Dukes Chophouse, Rivers Casino > Michael Benedict & Jon LeRoy (5:30pm)
9 Maple Ave > Graeme Francis Trio (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 >  Alex Slomka Trio (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > Kevin Green & Douglas Chilton (7:00pm)

Saturday 9/16
Lake George Jazz Weekend > Lyric Fury (1:00pm), Ola Onabule (2:45pm), The Cookers (4:30pm), Dave Liebman Tribute to Coltrane (7:30pm)
9 Maple Ave > Nelson Esposito Quintana (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Mark Kleinhaut Trio (9:00pm)
Wedgewood Inn > Hector Martignon, Ivan Renta, Samuel Torres & Greg August (3:00pm)

Sunday 9/17
The Daily Grind, Troy > Zach Cohen Trio (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Peg Delaney Duo (5:00pm)
Lake George Jazz Weekend
> Camille Thurman & the Darrell Green Trio (1:00pm), Orrin Evans (2:45pm), Emilio Solla (4:30pm)
New York Restaurant > Patricia DaltonPete Levin, & Rich Syracuse (1:00pm)

Monday 9/18
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 9/19
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins and the Fat Ties (8:00pm)

Wednesday 9/20
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Tyler Giroux (9:00pm)

Thursday 9/21
Albany Distilling Co. > Kimberly Hawkey & Elvanelle (7:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Mark Kleinhaut & John Stowell (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > Colleen Pratt (7:00pm)
Troy Kitchen > Phil Allen Concert Jazz Band (7:00pm)

Friday 9/22

A Place for Jazz > Chembo Corniel Quintet (7:30pm)
Arthur's Cafe > Kitchen Jazz (7:00pm)
Athos > Patricia Dalton and Friends (7:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Rick Rosoff Quartet (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Grand Boubousse (9:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > Kylie Hotaling Duo (7:00pm)

Saturday 9/23
Arthur's Cafe > Kitchen Jazz (7:00pm)
9 Maple Ave > Chuck Lamb Quartet (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Kaitlyn Fay Trio (9:00pm)

Sunday 9/24
The Daily Grind, Troy > Zach Cohen Trio (12:00pm)
First Reformed Church Of Schenectady > Jazz Vespers feat. Dave Gleason & Mike Lawrence (5:00pm)
Mopco Improv Theatre > Kimberly Hawkey & Elvanelle (6:00pm)
New York Restaurant > Mike DeMicco & Chris Pasin (1:00pm)

Monday 9/25
Speakeasy 518 > Joe Finn (8:00pm)

Tuesday 9/26
Moon & River Cafe > Dave Kitchen Trio (7:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Swing Night with Mike Jenkins and the Fat Ties (8:00pm)

Wednesday 9/27
Blue Plate Restaurant > Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner (6:00pm)
677 Prime > Chris Dollard (6:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Cliff Brucker (9:00pm)

Thursday 9/28
Arthur's Cafe > Kitchen Jazz (7:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Tyler Giroux Duo (9:00pm)
Spring Street Gallery > Capital District Jazz Ltd. presents Brad Terry w/Mark Kleinhaut & John Menegon (7:30pm)
The Stockade Inn > Cliff & Tree (7:00pm)

Friday 9/29

9 Maple Ave > George Muscatello Group (9:00pm)
Catskill Community Center Gallery > Planet Arts presents Pop Up Jazz wMichael Bisio & Adam Siegel (7:30pm)
Speakeasy 518 > Phil Allen Trio (9:00pm)
Spill'n the Beans > Keith Pray's Soul Jazz Revival (7:00pm)
The Stockade Inn > George Krakat (7:00pm)

Saturday 9/30
Danceland > Georgie Wonders Orchestra (7:30pm)
9 Maple Ave > Pete Sweeney Quartet (9:00pm)
Speakeasy 518 >  Nate Giroux Trio (9:00pm)